Codes on Alerts and Indicators: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! Alert code !! Meaning | ! Alert code !! Meaning | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alarm|Alarm]] || | | [[Emergency Alarm|Emergency Alarm]] || Highest priority of an alert. Alarms which indicate immediate danger to human life or to the ship and its machinery exits and require immediate action. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Alarm|Alarm]] || A high priority alert requiring immediate attention and action. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caution|Caution]] || Lowest priority of an alert. Awareness of a condition which does not warrant an alarm or warning condition, but still requires attention out of the ordinary consideration of the situation or of given information | | [[Alert|Alert]] || An announcement of abnormal situations and conditions requiring attentions. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Caution|Caution]] || Lowest priority of an alert. Awareness of a condition which does not warrant an alarm or warning condition, but still requires attention out of the ordinary consideration of the situation or of given information. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Warning|Warning]] || Condition requiring immediate attention, but not immediate action. | | [[Warning|Warning]] || Condition requiring immediate attention, but not immediate action. | ||
Latest revision as of 17:14, 8 July 2016
| Alert code | Meaning |
|---|---|
| Emergency Alarm | Highest priority of an alert. Alarms which indicate immediate danger to human life or to the ship and its machinery exits and require immediate action. |
| Alarm | A high priority alert requiring immediate attention and action. |
| Alert | An announcement of abnormal situations and conditions requiring attentions. |
| Caution | Lowest priority of an alert. Awareness of a condition which does not warrant an alarm or warning condition, but still requires attention out of the ordinary consideration of the situation or of given information. |
| Warning | Condition requiring immediate attention, but not immediate action. |
Source: IMO Res. A1021(26)
(VTS40, IALA Guideline no. 1110 refers)